Whether you are planning your first Umrah or returning for another pilgrimage, finding a hotel near Masjid al-Haram that fits your budget is the most important booking decision. This guide compares official proximity claims, verified price bands, and booking platforms so you can secure a room without overpaying. Data is drawn from property websites, OTAs, and price aggregators, with exact distances cited where available from hotel operators.

Last checked: 2026-09-18

Hotel count: 3,078 · Starting price: £16 per night · Cheapest month: September (avg £52) · Umrah booking site price: $247 USD (incl. taxes)

Makkah Hotel Booking At a Glance

1 Closest to Haram
  • Swissôtel Al Maqam Makkah is 100 meters from the Holy Mosque, within the Clock Towers Complex (Accor ALL)
2 Adjacent to Haram
  • Fairmont Makkah Clock Royal Tower is directly adjacent to Masjid al-Haram with direct hotel access (Fairmont Hotels & Resorts)
3 Shuttle-Served Option
  • voco Makkah is near the Haram and provides a shuttle service to the Holy Mosque (IHG)
4 Jabal Omar Distance
  • Hilton Suites Jabal Omar Makkah is 0.32 miles from Masjid al-Haram; Conrad Jabal Omar is 0.33 miles (Hilton)
Key Facts
MetricValue
Number of hotels in Makkah3,078 (Trivago)
Cheapest average monthly price£52 per night (September) (Trivago)
Lowest nightly rate found£16 per night (fully refundable on Expedia)
Typical inclusive price on Umrah booking sites$247 USD (including taxes) (Umrahme)
Average near-Haram price per nightUS$218 (Trip.com)

How We Researched This

Last checked: 2026-09-18.

Sources reviewed: Official hotel websites, Booking.com, Expedia, Trip.com, Trivago, Umrahme, Hilton, Accor ALL, IHG, Fairmont Hotels & Resorts.

We did not conduct on-site visits or staff interviews. All distances and prices are as stated by the respective source; we did not independently verify each claim.

How much does a hotel cost in Makkah?

Prices vary greatly depending on distance to Masjid al-Haram, season, and star rating. At the low end, budget hotels outside the central area start around £16 per night on sites like Expedia, while the average near-Haram room costs about US$218 per night, according to Trip.com. The cheapest month is September, with an average nightly price of £52, per Trivago.

Is it expensive to stay in Mecca?

“Expensive” depends on your walk-versus-price tradeoff. Clock Tower area hotels run $150–$300+ per night on Booking.com. Shuttle-served hotels like voco Makkah often fall $80–$150. Budget options farther from the Haram can go as low as SAR 199 a night (about $53), according to community summaries on HotelsInMakkah.com.

How much does it cost to rent a room in Mecca per day?

During peak months (Ramadan and Hajj), prices can double or triple. Outside those seasons, a mid-range hotel near the Haram typically costs between $100 and $250 per night. The example of Pullman Zamzam Makkah, described by Accor as “moments away,” usually sits at the upper end of that range. A fully refundable budget room on Expedia was found at £16 per night, but expect to add taxes and service fees.

The takeaway: Prices span from £16 to over $300, and the cheapest month is September. Decide if walking distance is worth a premium or if a free shuttle works for your group.

Makkah Hotel Price Bands

BandPrice per nightTypical locationExamples
Budget£16 – $80Outer Makkah zones, shuttle neededExpedia budget options, HotelsInMakkah listings
Mid-range$80 – $180Jabal Omar, Ajyad, approx 0.3–1 milevoco Makkah, Hilton Suites Jabal Omar, Conrad Jabal Omar
Premium$180 – $300+Clock Tower / Abraj Al-Bait complex, 0–200 mPullman Zamzam, Fairmont Clock Royal Tower, Swissôtel Al Maqam

Why it matters: The trade-off is clear: pay for proximity or save with a short walk or shuttle. For elderly pilgrims or those with mobility concerns, the premium band may be worth the cost.

What is the best hotel in Mecca for an Umrah?

“Best” depends on your priority. For short walking distance, Swissôtel Al Maqam Makkah (100 meters, Accor) and Fairmont Clock Royal Tower (directly adjacent, Fairmont) lead. For a balance of price and location, the Hilton Jabal Omar properties (0.32–0.33 miles) offer official distance claims. voco Makkah is a smart mid-range choice with a free shuttle.

What is a cheap 5-star hotel in Makkah near Haram?

True 5-star proximity usually starts above $200. Pullman Zamzam Makkah (Accor) is a commonly recommended luxury option “moments away” from the Haram. Another is Swissôtel Makkah (part of the Clock Royal Tower complex). On the lower end, Emaar Al Khalil (Trip.com reviews) is about 500 meters and 5–10 minutes walk, offering a cheaper 5-star experience.

What is the price of a room at the Pullman Zamzam Makkah?

Official prices vary by season, but based on the research, expect $180–$300 per night. This matches the typical premium band near the Haram. Check Booking.com or the Accor website for live rates.

At-a-Glance Comparison: Key Makkah Hotels

Hotel Name Price per night (from) Distance to Haram Key Feature Booking Site
Swissôtel Al Maqam Makkah $200+ 100 meters Direct access points Accor / Booking.com
Fairmont Makkah Clock Royal Tower $250+ Directly adjacent Direct hotel access to mosque Fairmont / Booking.com
Pullman Zamzam Makkah $180+ Moments away Luxury near Haram Accor / Booking.com
voco Makkah $100–150 Shuttle service (near Haram) Free shuttle, mid-range IHG / Expedia
Hilton Suites Jabal Omar Makkah $120–180 0.32 miles Official distance from Hilton Hilton / Booking.com
Budget options (via Expedia) £16+ Variable, usually > 1 km Fully refundable available Expedia

Best Hotels by Traveler Type

Umrah pilgrims

Swissôtel Al Maqam or Fairmont for shortest walk; Hilton Jabal Omar for a reliable middle ground.

Budget travelers

voco Makkah (shuttle) or Expedia budget listings from £16 per night. September offers lowest rates.

Luxury travelers

Pullman Zamzam, Fairmont Clock Royal Tower, Swissôtel Al Maqam – all within the Clock Tower complex.

Families

Hilton Suites Jabal Omar (suite-style rooms) or voco Makkah (spacious rooms, shuttle) balance space and budget.

Our Pick: Best Value for First-Time Umrah Pilgrims

For the majority of budget-conscious first-time visitors, we recommend voco Makkah. The free shuttle to Masjid al-Haram eliminates the walk-constraint while keeping rates lower than Clock Tower hotels. If walking is essential, Hilton Suites Jabal Omar Makkah at 0.32 miles is a strong mid-range pick with a known brand. For those wanting the ultimate proximity, splurge on Fairmont Clock Royal Tower but expect to pay a premium.

How to book hotels for Umrah?

Booking a hotel in Makkah is straightforward through online travel agencies (OTAs) like Booking.com, Expedia, and Trip.com, or through hotel direct sites (Accor, Hilton, IHG). Specialized Umrah booking sites such as Umrahme can also package hotel + transportation.

How can I book a hotel room in Makkah?

You have several options:

  • Use major OTAs: Booking.com has a dedicated Masjid al-Haram landing page. Expedia lists budget rooms. Trip.com shows average price US$218.
  • Book direct: Accor (Pullman, Swissôtel), Hilton, IHG (voco) offer loyalty points and sometimes better cancellation terms.
  • Use a specialized Umrah site: Umrahme includes taxes and often gives package pricing.

For budgeting, our guide on Expedia Hotel Booking: Compare Deals, Trust & Savings can help you compare platforms.

Which is the cheapest site to book a hotel?

Based on the researched data, Expedia had the lowest entry price (fully refundable at £16). However, for near-Haram stays, Booking.com often has the widest selection. Trivago can compare rates but redirects to OTAs. Always check the final price with taxes and fees before booking.

Step-by-Step: Booking a Makkah Hotel for Umrah

  1. Set your budget and distance preference – use the price bands above to narrow choices.
  2. Check seasonal pricing – September is cheapest; Ramadan and Hajj are peak with higher rates.
  3. Search on OTAs – compare Booking.com, Expedia, and Trivago. Filter by “fully refundable” for flexibility.
  4. Read the distance claims carefully – official hotel sites give exact meters or miles; guest reviews may differ. Cross-check on Google Maps.
  5. Book early for best rates – flexible cancellation policies are available on most platforms.
  6. Consider package deals – Umrahme bundles hotel + transfer and may offer savings.

The bottom line: Book at least 2–3 months ahead for Umrah periods. Use a mix of OTAs and direct sites to compare total price.

Location and Getting to Masjid al-Haram

Makkah hotels cluster in three main zones: Clock Tower (Abraj Al-Bait) – 0–200 m, highest prices; Jabal Omar / Ajyad – 0.2–0.5 miles, mid-range; and outer zones – over 1 mile, budget options often with shuttle. The central zone is extremely walkable; for hotels further out, check if a free shuttle is included (as with voco).

For a detailed guide on how to navigate these zones, see our Luxury Hotel Booking: Compare Top Platforms & Curated Collections for high-end options.